> Meetings & Minutes > Commissioners' Minutes > BCC Minutes for 11/23/15  

MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

 

 

Monday, November 23, 2015

 

There were no meetings held on Monday, November 23, 2015.

 

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 24, 2015

 

ADMINISTRATIVE MATTERS MEETING

 

The Board of County Commissioners met at 9:00 a.m. with Linda Hoffman, County Manager.  Chair Gaiter presided and Commissioners Johnson and Donnelly were present. Also present were:  Donna Hart, Deni LaRue, Michelle Bird, and Jen Baker, Commissioners’ Office; Rusty McDaniel, Charlie Johnson, and Mark Peterson, Engineering Department; Chris Bieker, Suzanne Jurgens, Todd Krula, and Matt Allen, Upper Thompson Sanitation District; Lynda Meyer, and Katy Mason, Human Services; Eddie Enriquez, Solid Waste Department; Captain John Manago and Lieutenant Mike Brooks, Sheriff's Office; Mark Pfaffinger and Mark Olson, Facilities and Information Technology Department; Gary Buffington and Kerri Rollins, Natural Resources Department; and Gael Shellhaas, Deputy Clerk.

 

Chair Gaiter opened the meeting with the Pledge of Allegiance.

 

1.         PUBLIC COMMENT:  Chet Dykstra, Lori Dykstra, and Gerry Swigart addressed the Board with public comment.

 

At this time the Board publicly recognized four county employees for their quick actions, courageousness, and sound judgment in helping a citizen in distress who had been stabbed in front of the Courthouse Offices building on Tuesday, November 17, 2015.  Bill Volz, Doug Ryan, Leah Diana, and Kyle Arend stepped in and acted ‘as a team’ to make the situation safer for citizens and the victim. 

 

2.          APPROVAL OF THE MINUTES FOR THE WEEK OF NOVEMBER 16, 2015:

 

M O T I O N

 

Commissioner Donnelly moved that the Board of County Commissioners approve the minutes for the week of November 16, 2015, as presented.

 

Motion carried 3-0.

 

3.    REVIEW OF THE SCHEDULE FOR THE WEEKS OF NOVEMBER 30, 2015, AND DECEMBER 7, 2015:   Ms. Hart reviewed the upcoming schedules with the Board.

 

4.         CONSENT AGENDA:

 

M O T I O N

 

Commissioner Johnson moved that the Board of County Commissioners approve the consent agenda as outlined below:

 

11242015A001           COLORADO DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS CONTRACT BY AND BETWEEN THE BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS AND CONNELL RESOURCES, INC.

 

11242015A002           GRANT OF UTILITY EASEMENT BY AND BETWEEN THE BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS AND THE CITY OF LOVELAND

 

11242015A003           PHARMACY BENEFIT MANAGEMENT SERVICES AGREEMENT BY AND BETWEEN LARIMER COUNTY AND MAGELLAN RX MANAGEMENT, INC.

 

11242015A004           SUBSCRIPTION AND SERVICE AGREEMENT BY AND BETWEEN LARIMER COUNTY AND INSTITUTE FOR CHILD OUTCOMES, INC.

 

11242015R001           RESOLUTION ESTABLISHING COMPENSATION FOR DISTRICT ATTORNEY INVESTIGATOR

 

11242015R002           RESOLUTION RELEASING LOT SALE PROHIBITION ON LOT 2 OF THE EMGE/WHITAKER R.L.U.P. 04-S2346

 

11242015R003           RESOLUTION TO ESTABLISH AN ACTION PLAN AND POLICY REGARDING SALES TAX ON AVIATION FUEL


MISCELLANEOUS:  Board of Assessment Appeals State of Colorado, Stipulation as to tax year 2015 value by and between Larimer County and Safeway Stores, Inc.; Stipulation as to tax year 2015 by and between Larimer County and Poudre Valley Plaza, LLC; Human Resources Policy and Procedure 331.6, Update Section I.4.g Short Term Disability.

 

LIQUOR LICENSES: The following liquor licenses were approved and/or issued:  Young’s Liquor – Retail Liquor Store – Fort Collins; Ptarmigan Country Club – Hotel and Restaurant – Fort Collins; Canyon Grill – Hotel and Restaurant – Fort Collins.

 

Motion carried 3-0.

 

5.         COMMENTS FROM COMMISSIONERS' GUESTS:  There were no guests present for comment.

 

6.         FISH CREEK ROAD PROJECT PUBLIC LETTER OF THANKS:  Mr. Bieker, Ms. Jurgens, Mr. Krula, and Mr. Allen presented a letter of appreciation recognizing Project Manager Kyle Arend and Larimer County for their work on the Fish Creek Road Project, related to the flood repairs in the Estes Park area.

 

7.         AARP NETWORK OF AGE-FRIENDLY COMMUNITIES:  Ms. Meyer noted that in order to join the AARP Network of Age-Friendly Communities, a letter of commitment must be signed by the jurisdiction’s highest elected official.  Ms. Meyer stated that there are many advantages to joining this network including raising awareness in the county about the changing demographics of older adults and how planning and preparation is needed on the part of government, business, and non-profit sector. 

 

M O T I O N

 

Commissioner Donnelly moved that the Board of County Commissioners authorize the Chair to sign a letter of intent to join the AARP Network of Age-Friendly Communities.

 

Motion carried 3-0.

 

8.         LANDFILL AND TRANSFER STATION FEES:  Mr. Enriquez presented the proposed 2016 Landfill Rates and requested approval on the same.  The Board had already received public comment on this matter and they were in agreement with the proposed rates.

 

M O T I O N

 

Commissioner Johnson moved that the Board of County Commissioners approve the fee schedules to become effective January 1, 2016.

 

Motion carried 3-0.

 

9.         FRONT DESK OFFICER FOR THE TOWN OF WELLINGTON:  Captain Manago and Lieutenant Brooks explained that the Town of Wellington has requested the Sheriff’s Office to provide a full time deputy assigned as a front desk officer at their new substation to handle administrative tasks during normal business hours.  The costs associated with creating and paying for the position will be fully funded by the Town of Wellington.

 

M O T I O N

 

Commissioner Donnelly moved that the Board of County Commissioners approve the addition of one Sheriff’s Office FTE to be assigned as a Front Desk Officer and paid for by the Town of Wellington.

 

Motion carried 3-0.

 

10.       INCIDENT REPORT AND STATUS UPDATE ON SYSTEM OUTAGE:  Mr. Pfaffinger and Mr. Olson gave an in-depth PowerPoint presentation depicting the county system outage incident report.  They explained the situation of data growth, outlined the difference between structured data and unstructured data, the shared drives backups, and restoring data after the failure.   Much discussion ensued.  

 

11.       APPOINTMENTS TO LARIMER COUNTY BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS, GENERAL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICTS, AND LOCAL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICTS:  Ms. Bird presented the following recommendations and requested approval on the same:

 

Agricultural Advisory Board: Debra Herston, Richard Seaworth, and Zach Thode reappointed for a 3-year term beginning December 1, 2015, and expiring November 30, 2018.

 

Board of Adjustment:  Bill Combs, and Roger Morgan appointed for unexpired terms beginning November 24 2015, and expiring June 30, 2017; Joseph Wise appointed for an unexpired term beginning November 24, 2015, and expiring June 30, 2018.

 

Citizen Review Panel:  Martha Hargraves appointed for a 3-year term beginning November 24, 2015, and expiring June 30, 2018.

 

Extension Advisory Committee: Jeanine Neskey appointed for a 3-year term beginning November 24, 2015, and expiring June 30, 2018.

 

Fair Board:  Gabriel Garcia and Julie Melbye appointed for a 3-year term beginning December 1, 2015, and expiring November 30, 2018.  Thomas Baldwin, Frank Marino, and Gary Marison reappointed for a 3-year term beginning December 1, 2015, and expiring November 30, 2018.

 

LaPorte Area Planning Advisory Committee: Noah Dalton appointed mid-term beginning November 24, 2015, and expiring June 30, 2018.

 

Larimer Emergency Telephone Authority:  Steve Charles and Wes Kufeld reappointed for a 2-year term beginning January 1, 2016, and expiring December 31, 2017.

 

Planning Commission:  Jim Couch appointed for an unexpired term beginning July 1, 2015, and expiring June 30, 2017.

 

Red Feather Lakes Planning Advisory Committee:  Ted Carter, Shirley Pfankuch, and Lucille Schmitt reappointed to a 3-year term beginning January 1, 2016, and expiring December 31, 2018.

Weld/Larimer Revolving Loan Fund:  Daryle Klassen appointed for a 3-year term beginning January 1, 2016, and expiring December 31, 2018; Lewis Hagler reappointed for a 3-year term beginning January 1, 2016, and expiring December 31, 2018.

 

GID #2 Pinewood Springs:  Dan Cundall reappointed for a 4-year term beginning December 1, 2015, and expiring November 30, 2019.

 

GID #4 Carriage Hills:  Ronald Duell reappointed for a 4-year term beginning December 1, 2015, and expiring November 30, 2019.

 

GID #12 Club Estates:  Carol McGrath reappointed to a 4-year term beginning December 1, 2015, and expiring November 30, 2019.

 

GID #17 Country Meadows: Ric Mendoza and Jeff Green reappointed to a 4-year term beginning December 1, 2015, and expiring November 30, 2019.

 

GID #18 Venner Ranch: James Carpenter reappointed for a 4-year term beginning December 1, 2015, and expiring November 30, 2019.

 

GID #20 Ptarmigan:  Chuck Cannon reappointed for a 4-year term beginning December 1, 2015, and expiring November 30, 2019; Billy Thornton appointed for a 4-year term beginning December 1, 2015, and expiring November 30, 2019.

 

PID #27 Crown Point:  Lowell Kilzer reappointed to a 4-year term beginning December 1, 2015, and expiring November 30, 2019.

 

PID #30 Poudre Overlook:  Dyce Gayton reappointed to a 4-year term beginning December 1, 2015, and expiring November 30, 2019.

 

PID #32 Charles Heights:  B. Ken Bosch, and Ronald Duell reappointed to a 4-year term beginning December 1, 2015, and expiring November 30, 2019.

 

PID # 35 Bruns:  Larry Marcinkewica reappointed to a 4-year term beginning December 1, 2015, and expiring November 30, 2019.

 

PID # 36 Bonnell West:  Steve Davison and William Jacquot reappointed to a 4-year term beginning December 1, 2015, and expiring November 30, 2019.

 

PID #37 Terry Cove:  Martina Wilkinson reappointed to a 4-year term beginning December 1, 2015, and expiring November 30, 2019.

 

PID #42 Cottonwood Shores: Steven Peterson reappointed to a 4-year term beginning December 1, 2015, and expiring December 30, 2019.

 

PID #45 Willows:  David Schneider appointed to a 4-year term beginning December 1, 2015, and expiring November 30, 2019.

 

PID #47 Park Hill:  Bill Beaver, Richard Harvey appointed for a 4-year term beginning December 1, 2015, and expiring November 30, 2019; Kevin Sheumaker appointed for a 2-year term beginning December 1, 2015, and expiring November 30, 2017.

 

PID #49 Wagon Wheel:  Kenneth Freiberg reappointed for a 4-year term beginning December 1, 2015, and expiring November 30, 2019.

 

PID #54 Terry Shores:  Mark Korb appointed for a 4-year term beginning December 1, 2015, and expiring November 30, 2019.

 

PID #55 Storm Mountain:  Chris Brock appointed for a 4-year term beginning December 1, 2015, and expiring November 30, 2019; Mary Hill reappointed for a 4-year term beginning December 1, 2015, and expiring November 30, 2019.

 

M O T I O N

 

Commissioner Johnson moved that the Board of County Commissioners approve the recommendations to Boards and Commissions, General Improvement Districts, and Local Improvements Districts as outlined above.

 

Motion carried 3-0.

 

12.       WORKSESSION:  Ms. Hoffman presented a revised grant application (that had been previously approved) for Morning Fresh Dairy and requested approval on the same.

 

M O T I O N

 

Commissioner Donnelly moved that the Board of County Commissioners approve the revised grant application for Morning Fresh Dairy and authorize the Chair to sign the same.

 

Motion carried 3-0.

 

Ms. Hoffmann explained that there is a “gap” month for transitioning fiscal agent responsibility from Coalitions and Collaboratives, Inc., to the Estes Park Land Trust, and Larimer County has been asked to fill that gap for the month of December only.  On January 1, 2016, this fiscal agent responsibility will again be transferred to the Estes Park Land Trust.

 

M O T I O N

 

Commissioner Johnson moved that the Board of County Commissioners approve the consent to the assignment for the month of December for Contract No. F5DR2WC15008, and Contract No. F5DR2WC15001.

 

Motion carried 3-0.

 

11242015A005           CONTRACT AGREEMENT CONSENT TO ASSIGNMENT NO. 1 BY AND BETWEEN THE BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS, COALITIONS & COLLABORATIVE, INC., AND THE STATE OF COLORADO ACTING BY AND THROUGH THE DEPARTMENT OF LOCAL AFFAIRS (Original Contract No. F5DR2WC15001)

 

11242015A006           CONTRACT AGREEMENT CONSENT TO ASSIGNMENT NO. 1 BY AND BETWEEN THE BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS, COALITIONS & COLLABORATIVE, INC., AND THE STATE OF COLORADO ACTING BY AND THROUGH THE DEPARTMENT OF LOCAL AFFAIRS (Original Contract No. F5DR2WC15008)

 

13.       COMMISSIONER ACTIVITY REPORTS:  The Board reviewed their activities from the previous week, during which Mr. Pfaffinger explained that the Town of Estes Park is applying for a grant to explore the possibility of bringing Broadband to their community. He stated that the town has requested the Board sign a letter of support for this grant application.

 

M O T I O N

 

Commissioner Donnelly moved that the Board of County Commissioners authorize the Chair to sign a letter of support for the Estes Park grant application to study the feasibility of implementing Broadband capabilities within their community.

 

Motion carried 3-0.

 

14.       EXECUTIVE SESSION REGARDING OPEN SPACE NEGOTIATIONS:

 

M O T I O N

 

Commissioner Donnelly moved that the Board of County Commissioners go into executive session for purchase acquisition lease, transfer, or sale of any real or personal property, as outlined in 24-6-402 (4) (a) C.R.S.


Motion carried 3-0.

 

15.       LEGAL MATTERS: There were no legal matters to discuss. 

 

The meeting adjourned at 11:15 a.m., with no further action taken.

 

_______________________________

                                                                                              LEW GAITER III

                                                                                              BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

ANGELA MYERS

CLERK AND RECORDER

 

ATTEST:

 

__________________________________________

Gael M. Shellhaas, Deputy Clerk